• LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter

Company Number: 11552239.  Registered in England and Wales. 
Registered Address: Solo House, The Courtyard, London Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1AT

©2020 by We Are MoJo. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by MorganJoslin Ltd.  Company number 11552239. Registered in England and Wales.  Registered address: Solo House, The Courtyard, London Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1AT. Under the website www.wearemojo.co.uk. 


The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.


Policy key definitions:
•    "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, MorganJoslin Ltd, also known as We Are MoJo.
•    "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
•    GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
•    PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
•    ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
•    Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Data we collect:
Data is collected through our website, when you request information or contact from us, subscribe to our blog or when you request our services. We also collect cookie data from Google Analytics tags. 


We may collect the following data:

  • Contact details (name, email, phone)

  • Technical data including cookies

  • Profiling data which may include business sector and firmographics; details on the areas of our website you engage with

We process and use your data to perform services you have requested; to improve our website, products and services; or when it is in legitimate interest to process your data. 


The way we keep your data safe is outlined below:

1. Data protection principles
MorganJoslin Ltd is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. 


Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes

  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

 

2. General provisions

  • This policy applies to all personal data processed by the MorganJoslin Ltd.

  • The Directors shall take responsibility for the MorganJoslin Ltd ongoing compliance with this policy. 

  • This policy shall be reviewed at least annually. 


3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

  • To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, MorganJoslin shall maintain a Register of Systems. 

  • The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually. 

  • Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to MorganJoslin Ltd via the Data Controller shall be dealt with in a timely manner. 

4. Lawful purposes

  • All data processed by MorganJoslin Ltd must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).  

  • The lawful basis in which the data should be processed will be defined and agreed by the Data owner.

  • Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data. 

  • Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in Data owners systems.

  • Unless prior consent is given MorganJoslin Ltd will not share personal data with 3rd Parties.  

5. Data minimisation

  • MorganJoslin shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. 

  • MorganJoslin Ltd will ensure the integrity of the data at all times limiting access to the data based on the agreed processing requirements with the Data owner.


6. Accuracy

  • MorganJoslin Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. 

  • Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.    


7. Archiving / removal

  • To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, MorganJoslin Ltd shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually. 

  • The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.  This will be agreed with the Data owner. 


8. Breach

  • In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, MorganJoslin Ltd shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website)